#productNav { display:none !important; }
From left to right: Eastman (award sponsor): Brian King 2013 Student Poster Winners: Jack Ly, Christopher Childers, Michael Sims, Li Xiong, Emily Hoff Waterborne Chairman: Robson Storey

From left to right:
Eastman (award sponsor): Brian King
2013 Student Poster Winners: Jack Ly, Christopher Childers, Michael Sims, Li Xiong, Emily Hoff
Waterborne Chairman: Robson Storey

Student Poster Session 
Thursday, February 27, 2014 2:00 - 3:00 pm

Student Poster Awards Sponsored by Eastman Chemical Company


Lochhead Research Group

·         Sarah Chavers: Probing the Mechanism of Associative Thickening

Thames-Rawlins Research Group

·         Christina Konecki: In situ Quantification of Free and Bound Water in Model Epoxy Systems and its Effect on the Glass Transition Temperature

·         Greg Curtzwiler:  Facile Synthesis of Multiwalled Carbon Nanotube/Zinc Phosphate Heterostructure as a Dual Purpose Corrosion Control Pigment

Otaigbe Research Group

·         Brady Hall: Nano-Cellulose Reinforced Hybrid Thiol-ene Networks from Bio-Renewable Resources: Structure Development and Properties

·         Patrick Carter: Synthesis and Characterization of Biodegradable Thin Films From Polyhydroxyalkanoate/Caseinate Polymer Melt Blends

Morgan Research Group

·         Qi Wu: Approaches to enhance oxygen permeability in silicone films for contact lens applications

·         Sarah Exley: RAFT Polymerization of 2-(D-glucosyloxy)ethyl acrylamide [GlcEAm], 2-(-D-galactosyloxy)ethyl acrylamide [GalEAm] and 2-acrylamidoethyl dihydrogen phosphate [AEDP] for the Synthesis of GM1 Ganglioside and Phosphatidylserine Mimics

·         Katrina Knauer: Segmental Density Distribution in Polyethersulfone Films for High Performance Coatings Applications\

·         Tyler Brown: Understanding the structure-activity relationship of bio-inspired statistical copolymers prepared

·         Hannah Brown: Synthesis of tri-perylene bisimide for the development of polymer solar cells

Storey Research Group

·         Mark Brei: Thermal and Mechanical Investigation of an Azide-Functional Modified Epoxy Resin System that Cures via Copper-Catalyzed Azide/Alkyne Cycloaddition

·         Ethan Clayton: Evaluation of Leaving Groups in 1,4-Dicumyl-type Initiators for Carbocationic Polymerization of Isobutylene

McCormick Research Group

·         Phillip Pickett: “Polysoaps” to Serve as Uni-Molecular Micelles for Oil Spill Remediation Applications 

·         Keith Parsons: Polymer Micelles as Molecular Templates for Size Control in Gold Nanoparticle Synthesis

Patton Research Group

Graduate Students:

·         Wei Guo:  Post-polymerization modification and adhesion behavior of a catechol functionalized polymer brush surface

·         Yidan Guan: Fabricating Conductive and Super-Hydrophobic Biomimetic Surface: Evaporation-Driven Self-Assembly of Reduced Graphene Oxide on a Negative Template of Non-Wetting Natural Leaves

·         Li Xiong: Ice-phobic properties of LIFP surfaces fabricated via thiol-ene photopolymerization

·         Jananee Narayanan: Covalently cross-linked hybrid dual cure networks based on dually polymerizable monomer containing benzoxazine and norbornene moieties

Undergraduate Students:

·         Jared Cobb: “Sticky” thiol-ene polymer networks using natural product derivatives

·         Laken Kendrick: Responsive high refractive index thiol-ene/sol-gel hybrid nanocomposite networks

·         Chase Tretbar: Polymerization of Blocked Isocyanate Functional Polymers and Post-Polymerization Modification by Thiol-Isocyanate Reactions